Methodology: how Galaxy computes positions

Data as of 2026-10-21

Reference frames

Every position is a geometric position, with no light-time or aberration correction: where a body is at that instant, not where it appears from Earth. Galaxy works in the J2000 ecliptic frame, the frame of the JPL Horizons files and of the orbital elements. astronomy-engine returns J2000 equatorial vectors (ICRF axes); they are rotated into the ecliptic by the J2000 obliquity, ε = 84381.448″ (23.4392911°), the IAU 1976 value that defines the Horizons ecliptic, so that every source shares one frame.

The Sun is fixed at the origin: positions are heliocentric. The 3D scene maps the ecliptic onto its horizontal plane: scene X = ecliptic x, scene Y = ecliptic z (towards the north ecliptic pole), scene Z = −ecliptic y. This is a proper rotation (determinant +1), not a mirror, so orbits keep their true direction of travel.

A globe is drawn as the ellipsoid its three published radii describe, read from the same NAIF kernel as the rotation models, not as a sphere: 18 bodies are flattened or elongated this way, Saturn by 9.80% from equator to pole. For Ceres (482.08 × 482.08 × 445.93 km), whose kernel radii predate the mission that mapped it, the ellipsoid is fitted to the shipped terrain model instead. Each surface point is pushed along its direction from the centre, so a map keeps its planetocentric latitude, and a marker or a streamed tile lands on the texture it describes. Bodies with three equal radii, or none published, stay spheres.

Time scale

The date you choose is read as UTC. From 1972 onwards it is converted to Terrestrial Time with the table of leap seconds, held constant after the last one (TT − UTC = 69.184 s since 2017-01-01), which is the convention JPL Horizons applies to dates given in UT. Before 1972 the date is read as UT1 and ΔT = TT − UT1 follows the Espenak and Meeus model. A single module performs this conversion for every source, and installs it into astronomy-engine, so two sources never disagree about which instant is meant.

Where each position comes from

For a planet, a moon or a small body, Galaxy tries the following sources in order and keeps the first that answers:

  1. A JPL SPK kernel (SAT441, Saturn’s moons), when the site is configured to serve one. It then takes precedence over the Horizons files. It is not enabled on this site.
  2. Precomputed NASA/JPL Horizons files for 78 natural bodies: exact position and velocity states in the ECLIPTIC_J2000 frame, every 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32 or 64 days depending on the body, between 1900-01-01 and 2101-01-01; the sources page gives each file’s step and exact range. A value from a file is compared with the body’s catalogue orbit and rejected if its distance is implausibly large or small; the next source then takes over.
  3. astronomy-engine, an open-source library: VSOP87 for the planets, and analytic models for the Moon and the four Galilean moons.
  4. Keplerian orbital elements: 42 small bodies, whose osculating elements come from Horizons at a stated epoch and are checked by a test against a Horizons position at that epoch (9 of them are referred to the Solar System barycentre: beyond Neptune, a heliocentric orbit carries the Sun’s own reflex motion); and a fallback for 26 moons, derived by script from their Horizons files, used only when a file is missing, out of range or rejected.

The 16 spacecraft and the 3 interstellar objects follow their own rule. A spacecraft is positioned only by its Horizons file, sampled at a step of 1 or 4 days (1 for: Parker Solar Probe, James Webb Space Telescope, Cassini, Juno, BepiColombo, Solar Orbiter, Jupiter Icy Moons Explorer, Hera, Mars Express, ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter), and is not drawn outside the file’s coverage. While BepiColombo orbits Mercury, a second file takes over: its position relative to Mercury, every 12 hours, propagated around Mercury (its gravity and its flattening, the J2 term) between samples, with the 16 manoeuvres of that period read in a finer sampling of the trajectory and propagated from one side only. While Juno orbits Jupiter, a second file takes over: its position relative to Jupiter, every 12 hours, propagated around Jupiter (its gravity and its flattening, the J2 term) between samples, with the 1 manoeuvre of that period read in a finer sampling of the trajectory and propagated from one side only. While ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter orbits Mars, a second file takes over: its position relative to Mars, every 3 hours, propagated around Mars (its gravity and its flattening, the J2 term) between samples, with the 20 manoeuvres of that period read in a finer sampling of the trajectory and propagated from one side only. Where the trajectory changes too fast for that step (the orbit insertion, for example), 5 short files, at a step of 1 to 10 minutes, take over for a few hours. While Mars Express orbits Mars, a second file takes over: its position relative to Mars, every 6 hours, propagated around Mars (its gravity and its flattening, the J2 term) between samples, with the 28 manoeuvres of that period read in a finer sampling of the trajectory and propagated from one side only. Where the trajectory changes too fast for that step (the orbit insertion, for example), a short file, at a step of 5 minutes, takes over for a few hours. While Cassini orbits Saturn, a second file takes over: its position relative to Saturn, every 12 hours, propagated around Saturn (its gravity and its flattening, the J2 term) between samples, with the 251 manoeuvres of that period read in a finer sampling of the trajectory and propagated from one side only. Near a small body or a dwarf planet (Didymos, Pluto, Bennu, and Churyumov–Gerasimenko), 12 files, made by 4 of them, give the position relative to the body as it is drawn, every 3 hours to 12 hours, with the 291 manoeuvres read in a sampling of the trajectory every ten minutes, each propagated from one side only: the body’s gravity alone could not carry the spacecraft from one sample to the next. Where manoeuvres follow each other within hours (the sample collection of OSIRIS-REx on Bennu), 41 short files, at a step of 1 to 10 minutes, take over for those hours. Each keeps the position within 0.5 % of the distance to the body, measured against Horizons over every phase. One phase, around Bennu on 2020-10-20, keeps only the bound of 1 %, not half of it: at the contact, a sample every minute still leaves a few metres. Hayabusa2 near Ryugu is not corrected: the trajectory that Horizons serves there jumps by up to 60 km in ten minutes (2019-11-20), a discontinuity of the source that no interpolation can follow, and the spacecraft keeps the position of its own file. During 52 planetary flybys and 15 departures from the Earth, made by 16 of them, a short file takes over for a few days: the position relative to the centre of the planet, every 10 minutes to 12 hours, propagated along the hyperbola around the planet, with its flattening (the J2 term), between samples. These passages are detected in the true trajectory (a stay inside the planet’s sphere of influence), and each step is the coarsest that keeps the position within 0.5 % of the distance to the planet, measured against Horizons at every passage: a validation at fixed dates never falls on one. Its path, shown on request in the Orbit column of the display settings, is drawn through these same positions: its route outside the periods it orbits a body and, while it orbits one, its current revolution relative to that body. An interstellar object is positioned by its own Horizons file, the JPL solution with its non-gravitational accelerations, sampled at a step of 1 day for 1I/ʻOumuamua, 4 days for 2I/Borisov and 3I/ATLAS, and drawn only within ±20 years of perihelion; its hyperbolic elements are only the fallback until that file arrives.

Between two samples: conditional interpolation

A Horizons file holds exact states at a fixed step. Between two of them, a cubic (Hermite) curve is only valid if the body moves smoothly over the interval, which is false as soon as it completes several turns within one step. Galaxy therefore counts how many samples one revolution spans, using the catalogue’s mean period. From 100 samples per orbit upwards it uses the cubic. Below that, it propagates each of the two surrounding states along its own two-body orbit and blends them smoothly, so both ends stay exactly on the data.

Two refinements follow the same rule, keeping the data and linking it with the right curve. When a moon is massive enough to pull its planet around a shared barycentre (Charon and Pluto), that wobble is removed before interpolation and added back at the requested date. For a declared list of moons close to a flattened planet, the conic is travelled at the measured mean rate rather than the instantaneous one.

Keplerian orbits: ellipses and hyperbolas

For a closed orbit (eccentricity below 1), Kepler’s equation M = E − e sin E is solved for the eccentric anomaly. For an open orbit (eccentricity above 1, the interstellar objects), the hyperbolic form M = e sinh F − F is solved instead; the mean anomaly is then not an angle and is never reduced modulo 360°.

A small body orbiting the Sun moves at the rate set by the Sun’s gravitational parameter. A moon’s elements are referred to its planet, and its rate comes from its measured mean sidereal period, not from the Sun, nor from the instantaneous state the elements were taken from. Orbit lines of orbits with an eccentricity of 0.2 or more are sampled evenly in eccentric anomaly rather than in time, so that they reach their true closest point; hyperbolic trajectories are sampled evenly in hyperbolic anomaly.

SPK kernel

SPK is JPL’s binary format for high-precision ephemerides. Galaxy can read the SAT441 kernel for Saturn’s moons in a background worker, by HTTP range requests, composing segments through their common centre when the kernel stores no direct pair. It is not enabled on this site, so Saturn’s moons use the Horizons files; the figures below were measured locally with the kernel.

SPK path against Horizons, position relative to Saturn
MoonWindowMean (km)Max (km)
Enceladus1800–21999.1755.9
Rhea1800–21996.1740.4
Iapetus1800–21992.3716.4
Titan1800–21993.6924.3
Mimas1800–219910.667.1
Tethys1800–21998.6553.5
Dione1800–21996.8543.6
Hyperion1800–21993.4822.6

Educational and Explore scales

Positions are computed in astronomical units (AU), then placed in the scene with a single constant K = 35 scene units, so that the Earth, at 1 AU, sits at 35 units in both modes. Only the display changes between the two modes; the computed position is the same.

Measured accuracy

Every source is compared with the NASA/JPL Horizons API (geometric state vectors, J2000 ecliptic, time in UT) at 48 dates per row, spread over the window with a reproducible pseudo-random time of day. The error is the distance between Galaxy’s position and Horizons’ position, in kilometres and in radii of the body. Horizons is the reference here, not absolute truth: its own uncertainty is not included. Measured on 2026-10-21 by scripts/validate-against-horizons.mjs, whose Horizons answers are cached so that the measurement can be replayed.

What the app shows, 1900–2100: heliocentric position as the scene composes it (a moon includes its planet’s error)
BodySource usedMean (km)95th pct (km)Max (km)Mean (body radii)
MercuryJPL Horizons file7.3235.451.10.0030
VenusJPL Horizons file5.4322.938.70.00090
EarthJPL Horizons file4,6834,9354,9420.73
Moonastronomy-engine12.624.836.10.0073
MarsJPL Horizons file4.9520.931.60.0015
PhobosJPL Horizons file15.229.936.81.37
DeimosJPL Horizons file10.023.726.21.62
JupiterJPL Horizons file55.41031230.00077
AmaltheaJPL Horizons file1,0251,4921,56712.3
Ioastronomy-engine2234334980.12
Europaastronomy-engine1292392450.08
GanymedeJPL Horizons file51.195.21110.02
CallistoJPL Horizons file62.21942280.03
SaturnJPL Horizons file3.9210.713.70.000065
EnceladusJPL Horizons file6278598802.49
RheaJPL Horizons file1993573620.26
IapetusJPL Horizons file42.580.884.10.06
TitanJPL Horizons file13.825.427.70.0054
MimasJPL Horizons file7671,1051,1543.87
TethysJPL Horizons file5406826851.02
DioneJPL Horizons file2414674910.43
HyperionJPL Horizons file81.04605520.60
UranusJPL Horizons file5.2414.415.00.00020
MirandaJPL Horizons file41.575.21270.18
ArielJPL Horizons file32.591.71070.06
UmbrielJPL Horizons file36.81301490.06
TitaniaJPL Horizons file18.365.382.20.02
OberonJPL Horizons file9.2527.860.80.01
NeptuneJPL Horizons file23.446.847.40.00095
TritonJPL Horizons file31.957.458.00.02
ProteusJPL Horizons file48.766.976.70.23
NereidJPL Horizons file32.663.966.40.19
CeresJPL Horizons file7.7618.924.40.02
VestaJPL Horizons file2.9617.619.30.01
PallasJPL Horizons file3.3714.020.70.01
HygieaJPL Horizons file6.7416.225.00.03
PsycheJPL Horizons file2.6611.923.70.02
PlutoJPL Horizons file1.103.224.490.00093
CharonJPL Horizons file5.157.938.570.0085
StyxJPL Horizons file68.718929013.2
NixJPL Horizons file46.61261702.59
KerberosJPL Horizons file19.862.179.83.29
HydraJPL Horizons file12.442.749.60.67
ErisJPL Horizons file4.5914.615.30.0040
HaumeaJPL Horizons file5.2613.816.60.0067
MakemakeJPL Horizons file4.7012.013.60.0066
OrcusJPL Horizons file4.9211.118.30.01
QuaoarJPL Horizons file5.8913.315.50.01
GonggongJPL Horizons file5.2915.416.50.0086
SednaJPL Horizons file5.7415.016.20.01
HalleyJPL Horizons file0.794.1313.20.14
BennuJPL Horizons file5.1923.834.821.4
ErosJPL Horizons file3.7118.130.80.44
ItokawaJPL Horizons file5.5422.330.533.6
RyuguJPL Horizons file4.8620.825.610.8
IdaJPL Horizons file7.5616.621.90.47
LutetiaJPL Horizons file3.2016.220.90.07
GaspraJPL Horizons file3.9315.621.70.64
MathildeJPL Horizons file2.9613.017.40.11
ŠteinsJPL Horizons file3.6014.521.71.40
AnnefrankJPL Horizons file3.3015.624.41.38
MasurskyJPL Horizons file2.5016.121.10.47
DidymosJPL Horizons file3.0415.140.67.81
DimorphosJPL Horizons file0.020.060.090.30
DinkineshJPL Horizons file3.6314.928.910.1
DonaldjohansonJPL Horizons file3.3213.021.61.70
EurybatesJPL Horizons file1.658.1616.60.05
PolymeleJPL Horizons file1.759.7915.60.17
LeucusJPL Horizons file6.2815.516.30.37
OrusJPL Horizons file6.6913.518.10.26
PatroclusJPL Horizons file2.058.0218.20.03
MenoetiusJPL Horizons file6.6111.011.10.12
ApophisJPL Horizons file15.911715993.8
ArrokothJPL Horizons file5.8812.215.30.61
Tempel 1JPL Horizons file1.808.8518.50.60
BorrellyJPL Horizons file1.567.6314.20.65
Wild 2JPL Horizons file15.276.01417.59
Hartley 2JPL Horizons file27.115133033.9
Churyumov–GerasimenkoJPL Horizons file2.2312.414.61.31
Giacobini–ZinnerJPL Horizons file1.8611.730.31.86
Grigg–SkjellerupJPL Horizons file3.4033.643.72.62

Keplerian elements describe an orbit without the pull of the planets, so their error grows with the distance in time from their epoch. No body in the production table (1900–2100) is positioned by them alone. They remain the fallback outside the coverage of the Horizons files (full measurements below), and the fallback of the interstellar objects until their file arrives, measured over their drawn window:

Interstellar objects over their drawn window
BodyWindowMean (km)95th pct (km)Max (km)
1I/ʻOumuamuaperihelion ±20 yr (1997–2037)6,483,0001.6 × 10⁷1.7 × 10⁷
2I/Borisovperihelion ±20 yr (1999–2039)3,770,0007,733,0008,535,000
3I/ATLASperihelion ±20 yr (2005–2045)1.2 × 10⁷3.3 × 10⁷3.7 × 10⁷

For spacecraft the median is the meaningful figure: errors peak briefly around perihelia and around the periapses of a spacecraft orbiting a planet (Juno, Cassini), where the trajectory bends faster than the file’s step can resolve. Planetary flybys have their own files, described above.

Spacecraft and interstellar objects, over the coverage of each one’s file
ObjectCoverageMedian (km)95th pct (km)Max (km)
Voyager 11977-09-07 → 2099-12-300.000630.00190.11
Voyager 21977-08-22 → 2099-12-300.000700.001664.1
Parker Solar Probe2018-08-14 → 2029-12-300.2250790,500
James Webb Space Telescope2021-12-27 → 2031-08-220.020.040.46
New Horizons2006-01-22 → 2049-12-280.000660.1339.1
Cassini1997-10-18 → 2017-09-141.6110.826.7
Juno2011-08-08 → 2028-08-3138.289.2106
Rosetta2004-03-05 → 2016-10-020.1120.323.6
BepiColombo2018-10-23 → 2027-04-080.419.4421.0
OSIRIS-REx2016-09-11 → 2030-03-162.16158487
Hayabusa22014-12-06 → 2026-11-233.861,7272,630
1I/ʻOumuamua1997-09-09 → 2037-09-100.023.453.81
2I/Borisov1999-12-08 → 2039-12-080.021.151.26
3I/ATLAS2005-10-29 → 2045-10-290.030.4430.5
Solar Orbiter2020-02-12 → 2030-11-180.315.8819.4
Jupiter Icy Moons Explorer2023-04-16 → 2031-07-190.00330.060.17
Hera2024-10-09 → 2026-11-020.00140.060.10
Mars Express2003-06-04 → 2032-12-304.039.7611.1
ExoMars Trace Gas Orbiter2016-03-16 → 2039-01-023.949.574,711

Full measurements, by source

Each source measured on its own, over its own windows, including those the app only uses as a fallback. “Dates” is the number of dates at which the source gave a position.

astronomy-engine (VSOP87 and analytic models) (26)
astronomy-engine (VSOP87 and analytic models)
BodyFrameWindowDatesMean (km)Median (km)95th pct (km)Max (km)Mean (body radii)
Mercuryheliocentric1900–2100482,6372,3764,8015,0101.08
Mercuryheliocentric1600–2400483,8143,3828,4868,8231.56
Venusheliocentric1900–2100481,4281,3412,5433,1290.24
Venusheliocentric1600–2400481,8821,6953,0554,7410.31
Earthheliocentric1900–2100484,8234,7235,8536,3730.76
Earthheliocentric1600–2400485,0814,9346,4777,0640.80
Moonrelative to planet1900–21004810.810.812.713.20.0062
Moonrelative to planet1800–21994811.010.814.314.80.0063
Marsheliocentric1900–2100482,8912,7605,2816,6650.85
Marsheliocentric1600–2400483,1522,7155,5837,6300.93
Jupiterheliocentric1900–21004822,82021,62033,89054,0400.32
Jupiterheliocentric1600–2200 (limited to Horizons coverage)4826,50024,16050,13057,3800.37
Iorelative to planet1900–2100482182244184390.12
Iorelative to planet1800–2199484124077468140.23
Europarelative to planet1900–2100481191232022460.08
Europarelative to planet1800–2199481891933343690.12
Ganymederelative to planet1900–2100481701762532790.06
Ganymederelative to planet1800–2199482352044204430.09
Callistorelative to planet1900–2100483863516437110.16
Callistorelative to planet1800–2199483823715496540.16
Saturnheliocentric1900–21004880,73077,970132,800145,1001.34
Saturnheliocentric1749–2250 (limited to Horizons coverage)4880,48074,130126,600143,3001.33
Uranusheliocentric1900–210048112,200103,900201,400234,8004.39
Uranusheliocentric1600–240048127,500117,300216,000284,1004.99
Neptuneheliocentric1900–210048262,600278,700428,200432,60010.6
Neptuneheliocentric1800–2199 (limited to Horizons coverage)48250,500232,100434,000468,00010.1
Precomputed JPL Horizons files (78)
Precomputed JPL Horizons files
BodyFrameWindowDatesMean (km)Median (km)95th pct (km)Max (km)Mean (body radii)
Mercuryheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25487.312.0539.862.00.0030
Venusheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25485.912.1327.643.60.00098
Earthheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25484,6804,6714,9304,9440.73
Marsheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25485.873.5421.028.30.0017
Phobosrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294813.010.426.531.41.17
Deimosrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25487.867.1017.220.41.27
Jupiterheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294853.550.81211320.00075
Amalthearelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29481,0681,2631,4521,47512.8
Ganymederelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-314839.932.41261480.02
Callistorelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294884.462.92042800.04
Saturnheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29483.553.058.1210.30.000059
Enceladusrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29485436728468582.15
Rhearelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29481711823213350.22
Iapetusrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294838.538.276.580.80.05
Titanrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294811.810.725.626.80.0046
Mimasrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29487888461,0661,1513.97
Tethysrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29485356076846851.01
Dionerelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29482422604594740.43
Hyperionrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294865.734.51266310.49
Uranusheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29486.976.4114.115.90.00027
Mirandarelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294847.043.780.41150.20
Arielrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294826.515.868.294.10.05
Umbrielrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294841.626.01031660.07
Titaniarelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294820.812.176.088.00.03
Oberonrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294816.87.4371.085.10.02
Neptuneheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294828.530.646.547.00.0012
Tritonrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25488.699.6415.118.20.0064
Proteusrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294840.040.066.868.30.19
Nereidrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294812.214.719.921.50.07
Ceresheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-254810.48.1022.924.80.02
Vestaheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25482.811.1212.520.10.01
Pallasheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25483.631.9712.221.30.01
Hygieaheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25485.683.7314.732.60.03
Psycheheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25482.050.5212.123.20.02
Plutoheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29481.221.053.175.240.0010
Charonrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29485.475.549.289.310.0090
Styxrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294888.983.820231717.1
Nixrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294841.833.11301622.32
Kerberosrelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294824.811.273.683.34.13
Hydrarelative to planet1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294810.74.7540.751.40.58
Erisheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25483.952.7212.815.90.0034
Haumeaheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25486.225.8013.116.70.0080
Makemakeheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25485.414.3415.417.10.0075
Orcusheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25485.545.6413.017.70.01
Quaoarheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25484.894.3011.416.20.0089
Gonggongheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25485.925.1515.216.10.0096
Sednaheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25484.202.7912.915.20.0084
Halleyheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29480.970.000424.4413.60.18
Bennuheliocentric1900-01-04 → 2100-12-31486.553.1021.937.427.1
Erosheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29483.731.3721.924.20.44
Itokawaheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29484.691.5919.824.928.4
Ryuguheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29487.276.3521.230.416.2
Idaheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25486.885.2016.422.60.43
Lutetiaheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25482.840.9312.918.60.06
Gaspraheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25483.651.7615.118.80.60
Mathildeheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25483.240.9211.723.40.12
Šteinsheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25483.581.7616.624.51.39
Annefrankheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25483.052.0813.124.41.27
Masurskyheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25482.881.0916.121.30.54
Didymosheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-31482.310.0315.219.75.92
Dimorphosrelative to planet2000-01-06 → 2030-12-28480.00530.00400.010.020.07
Dinkineshheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25483.461.7314.721.59.63
Donaldjohansonheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25483.231.2512.919.81.66
Eurybatesheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25481.830.448.9716.10.06
Polymeleheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25481.740.5310.815.60.17
Leucusheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25485.724.7014.015.30.34
Orusheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25486.436.1314.514.60.25
Patroclusheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29482.070.518.7515.50.04
Menoetiusrelative to planet2000-01-06 → 2050-11-25487.707.4714.214.30.14
Apophisheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294820.53.66158214121
Arrokothheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-25486.655.0614.016.90.70
Tempel 1heliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29482.050.2012.517.80.68
Borrellyheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29481.320.129.8711.60.55
Wild 2heliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-294821.91.1897.725710.9
Hartley 2heliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29481101.505501,958137
Churyumov–Gerasimenkoheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29482.481.4712.013.01.46
Giacobini–Zinnerheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29481.770.046.3321.41.77
Grigg–Skjellerupheliocentric1900-01-02 → 2100-12-29481.690.157.7611.31.30
Keplerian elements (catalogue, moon fallbacks, interstellar objects) (207)
Keplerian elements (catalogue, moon fallbacks, interstellar objects)
BodyFrameWindowDatesMean (km)Median (km)95th pct (km)Max (km)Mean (body radii)
Phobosrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)4835132264777931.7
Phobosrelative to planet1900–2100486804872,0552,44761.4
Phobosrelative to planet1800–2199482,6911,8337,3508,518243
Deimosrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)4830021470680048.4
Deimosrelative to planet1900–2100485904971,1961,39195.2
Deimosrelative to planet1800–2199486585751,3261,433106
Amalthearelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)482,7742,5915,3755,69533.2
Amalthearelative to planet1900–2100482,8362,7065,3745,48534.0
Amalthearelative to planet1800–2199482,7642,7314,5995,65833.1
Enceladusrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)482,7602,4265,5317,65310.9
Enceladusrelative to planet1900–2100483,1112,9665,6817,75212.3
Enceladusrelative to planet1800–2199483,0792,7436,3498,20112.2
Rhearelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)481,8821,6384,0904,6632.46
Rhearelative to planet1900–2100482,6522,4945,7626,1573.47
Rhearelative to planet1800–2199482,6512,5695,3395,9553.47
Iapetusrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)488,9617,82518,65024,51012.2
Iapetusrelative to planet1900–21004868,55054,000161,400176,70093.4
Iapetusrelative to planet1800–219948135,800130,900297,100310,400185
Titanrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)482,6962,6016,1258,0331.05
Titanrelative to planet1900–21004830,95021,32079,39097,82012.0
Titanrelative to planet1800–21994846,78042,60099,670152,10018.2
Mimasrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)4818,85011,64051,61059,93095.1
Mimasrelative to planet1900–210048125,50099,930272,000282,200633
Mimasrelative to planet1800–219948150,600146,100309,500362,900760
Tethysrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)484,4493,85010,69011,2908.38
Tethysrelative to planet1900–21004810,9909,96722,82024,17020.7
Tethysrelative to planet1800–21994814,70012,93029,49036,78027.7
Dionerelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)482,1022,0003,6684,2663.74
Dionerelative to planet1900–2100481,6411,4163,1224,5182.92
Dionerelative to planet1800–2199482,1452,0293,8534,5923.82
Hyperionrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)48352,800326,700716,100856,9002,613
Hyperionrelative to planet1900–210048348,100291,500750,300844,8002,579
Hyperionrelative to planet1800–219948336,500313,300821,200980,7002,492
Mirandarelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)488,6036,55819,15020,02036.5
Mirandarelative to planet1900–2100487,6516,76616,74017,69032.5
Mirandarelative to planet1800–2199488,7907,31419,05019,43037.3
Arielrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)483542807318290.61
Arielrelative to planet1900–2100484863861,2301,5190.84
Arielrelative to planet1800–2199481,2027783,6714,5702.08
Umbrielrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)485954871,4371,6471.02
Umbrielrelative to planet1900–2100482,3252,2514,3935,1553.98
Umbrielrelative to planet1800–2199482,3992,0835,2817,1614.10
Titaniarelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)487406911,6781,7740.94
Titaniarelative to planet1900–2100481,8391,6364,2204,4202.33
Titaniarelative to planet1800–2199481,9411,6023,9515,2612.46
Oberonrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)481,2011,1452,3542,6761.58
Oberonrelative to planet1900–2100482,1722,0693,8225,0072.85
Oberonrelative to planet1800–2199482,3852,0895,3845,9233.13
Tritonrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)484,3473,59611,58012,3103.21
Tritonrelative to planet1900–21004850,84041,960132,100148,40037.6
Tritonrelative to planet1800–21994882,44065,510209,000232,20061.0
Proteusrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)485375147497552.58
Proteusrelative to planet1900–2100487286361,5631,9843.50
Proteusrelative to planet1800–2199481,2001,0762,4232,7165.77
Nereidrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)4894,74079,110297,800510,900557
Nereidrelative to planet1900–2100481,126,000837,9004,169,0004,528,0006,623
Nereidrelative to planet1800–2199482,373,0001,429,0006,679,0007,027,00013,960
Ceresheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)481,690,000884,8006,027,0007,515,0003,599
Ceresheliocentric1900–2100481.4 × 10⁷1.4 × 10⁷2.5 × 10⁷2.9 × 10⁷29,100
Ceresheliocentric1600–2400485.7 × 10⁷5.7 × 10⁷1.1 × 10⁸1.2 × 10⁸121,000
Vestaheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)48555,400428,9001,420,0001,562,0002,125
Vestaheliocentric1900–2100482,731,0002,243,0007,375,0008,441,00010,450
Vestaheliocentric1600–2400481.0 × 10⁷1.0 × 10⁷2.0 × 10⁷2.3 × 10⁷39,030
Pallasheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)482,106,0001,920,0005,894,0006,658,0008,211
Pallasheliocentric1900–2100481.7 × 10⁷1.9 × 10⁷3.6 × 10⁷3.8 × 10⁷65,380
Pallasheliocentric1600–2400486.8 × 10⁷6.4 × 10⁷1.3 × 10⁸1.9 × 10⁸263,600
Hygieaheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)481,854,0001,276,0004,998,0005,470,0009,108
Hygieaheliocentric1900–2100486.0 × 10⁷6.0 × 10⁷1.3 × 10⁸1.4 × 10⁸293,800
Hygieaheliocentric1600–2400482.2 × 10⁸2.1 × 10⁸4.1 × 10⁸4.6 × 10⁸1,064,000
Psycheheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)482,052,0001,527,0006,152,0009,617,00018,490
Psycheheliocentric1900–2100481.7 × 10⁷1.6 × 10⁷3.5 × 10⁷4.1 × 10⁷154,700
Psycheheliocentric1600–2400486.3 × 10⁷6.4 × 10⁷1.3 × 10⁸1.3 × 10⁸572,000
Plutoheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)488,2386,07722,18033,6606.93
Plutoheliocentric1900–210048475,600457,2001,122,0001,319,000400
Plutoheliocentric1800–2199 (limited to Horizons coverage)481,683,0001,080,0006,593,0008,303,0001,417
Charonrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)4815.014.318.518.90.02
Charonrelative to planet1900–21004812.412.818.318.90.02
Charonrelative to planet1800–21994810.811.018.819.30.02
Styxrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)482,1102,1372,3852,511406
Styxrelative to planet1900–2100482,1032,1162,4252,540405
Styxrelative to planet1800–2199482,1322,1192,5142,575410
Nixrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)482,9573,2043,9764,009164
Nixrelative to planet1900–2100482,6452,4364,3574,667147
Nixrelative to planet1800–2199482,3922,0264,3685,732133
Kerberosrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)482,3412,4203,4753,578390
Kerberosrelative to planet1900–2100482,4312,5123,2273,578405
Kerberosrelative to planet1800–2199482,3462,2623,4924,267391
Hydrarelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)482,6242,8203,8744,256142
Hydrarelative to planet1900–2100482,2102,1643,9444,439120
Hydrarelative to planet1800–2199482,4892,3264,7285,478135
Erisheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)487747781,3771,4740.67
Erisheliocentric1900–21004811,0705,89838,78042,6809.52
Erisheliocentric1600–240048458,000149,9002,193,0002,692,000394
Haumeaheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)481,3641,0993,2333,5111.75
Haumeaheliocentric1900–210048134,60069,330513,200740,400173
Haumeaheliocentric1600–2400486,325,0002,614,0002.8 × 10⁷3.4 × 10⁷8,109
Makemakeheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)481,5661,2193,4464,3812.18
Makemakeheliocentric1900–210048126,90088,710379,400453,000177
Makemakeheliocentric1600–2400485,638,0001,356,0001.8 × 10⁷2.2 × 10⁷7,863
Orcusheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)482,3101,4426,3216,6295.04
Orcusheliocentric1900–210048254,800172,600694,300737,200556
Orcusheliocentric1600–2400486,200,0004,002,0001.8 × 10⁷1.8 × 10⁷13,540
Quaoarheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)481,8191,3814,7306,5333.32
Quaoarheliocentric1900–210048422,600118,3002,181,0003,048,000772
Quaoarheliocentric1600–2400486,121,0007,340,0001.3 × 10⁷1.3 × 10⁷11,190
Gonggongheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)489128281,6921,8011.48
Gonggongheliocentric1900–21004826,01018,29071,11080,94042.3
Gonggongheliocentric1600–2400481,132,000406,6004,021,0004,128,0001,841
Sednaheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)488818681,5361,7501.77
Sednaheliocentric1900–21004814,0105,23358,79079,68028.2
Sednaheliocentric1600–240048239,100130,400807,800928,100481
Halleyheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (1990–2010)482,541,0002,161,0005,491,0005,927,000462,000
Halleyheliocentric1900–2100483.6 × 10⁷1.2 × 10⁷1.6 × 10⁸2.2 × 10⁸6,502,000
Halleyheliocentric1600–2400483.2 × 10⁸1.2 × 10⁸1.3 × 10⁹2.7 × 10⁹5.9 × 10⁷
Bennuheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)48252,500198,600597,700876,0001,042,000
Bennuheliocentric1900–2100481.7 × 10⁸1.9 × 10⁸3.4 × 10⁸3.4 × 10⁸7.0 × 10⁸
Bennuheliocentric1900–2135 (limited to Horizons coverage)481.7 × 10⁸2.0 × 10⁸3.3 × 10⁸3.4 × 10⁸7.0 × 10⁸
Erosheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)48270,000191,900687,100901,00032,070
Erosheliocentric1900–2100481,263,0001,033,0003,103,0003,394,000150,000
Erosheliocentric1600–2400483,493,0003,504,0008,461,0001.0 × 10⁷414,800
Itokawaheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)48466,600191,9002,607,0003,125,0002,828,000
Itokawaheliocentric1900–2100482.4 × 10⁷1.7 × 10⁷6.6 × 10⁷8.2 × 10⁷1.5 × 10⁸
Itokawaheliocentric1600–2400481.4 × 10⁸9.2 × 10⁷3.8 × 10⁸3.9 × 10⁸8.2 × 10⁸
Ryuguheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)481,089,000180,3004,724,0006,950,0002,431,000
Ryuguheliocentric1900–2100484.6 × 10⁷2.0 × 10⁷1.8 × 10⁸2.7 × 10⁸1.0 × 10⁸
Ryuguheliocentric1600–2400481.2 × 10⁸4.7 × 10⁷3.5 × 10⁸3.6 × 10⁸2.6 × 10⁸
Idaheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)482,442,0002,184,0005,827,0006,581,000152,600
Idaheliocentric1900–2100481.4 × 10⁷1.3 × 10⁷3.1 × 10⁷3.3 × 10⁷902,800
Idaheliocentric1600–2400485.3 × 10⁷5.1 × 10⁷1.1 × 10⁸1.1 × 10⁸3,338,000
Lutetiaheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)481,620,0001,523,0003,616,0003,670,00033,060
Lutetiaheliocentric1900–2100482.7 × 10⁷2.4 × 10⁷6.0 × 10⁷6.9 × 10⁷542,200
Lutetiaheliocentric1600–2400489.8 × 10⁷9.2 × 10⁷1.8 × 10⁸2.3 × 10⁸2,004,000
Gaspraheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)481,031,0001,010,0002,139,0002,276,000169,000
Gaspraheliocentric1900–2100481.1 × 10⁷1.0 × 10⁷2.4 × 10⁷2.4 × 10⁷1,779,000
Gaspraheliocentric1600–2400484.1 × 10⁷4.1 × 10⁷8.0 × 10⁷8.6 × 10⁷6,699,000
Mathildeheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)482,215,0001,950,0005,719,0006,241,00083,910
Mathildeheliocentric1900–2100481.9 × 10⁷1.6 × 10⁷4.4 × 10⁷4.7 × 10⁷730,000
Mathildeheliocentric1600–2400486.4 × 10⁷6.2 × 10⁷1.4 × 10⁸1.5 × 10⁸2,433,000
Šteinsheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)481,483,0001,275,0003,832,0004,721,000574,800
Šteinsheliocentric1900–2100481.1 × 10⁷1.0 × 10⁷2.6 × 10⁷2.8 × 10⁷4,319,000
Šteinsheliocentric1600–2400484.1 × 10⁷3.7 × 10⁷8.2 × 10⁷1.0 × 10⁸1.6 × 10⁷
Annefrankheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)48340,200227,500970,9001,163,000141,700
Annefrankheliocentric1900–2100482,157,0001,441,0005,441,0007,073,000898,600
Annefrankheliocentric1600–2400488,240,0002,783,0002.7 × 10⁷3.1 × 10⁷3,433,000
Masurskyheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)48921,600916,6002,147,0002,598,000171,600
Masurskyheliocentric1900–2100489,745,0009,216,0002.0 × 10⁷2.2 × 10⁷1,814,000
Masurskyheliocentric1600–2400483.5 × 10⁷3.4 × 10⁷7.0 × 10⁷7.3 × 10⁷6,552,000
Didymosheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)481,553,000349,7008,200,0001.1 × 10⁷3,982,000
Didymosheliocentric1900–2100487,800,0005,705,0002.1 × 10⁷2.4 × 10⁷2.0 × 10⁷
Didymosheliocentric1600–2400487.2 × 10⁷1.3 × 10⁷3.3 × 10⁸3.7 × 10⁸1.9 × 10⁸
Dimorphosrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2030) (limited to Horizons coverage)480.680.322.302.339.11
Dimorphosrelative to planet2000–2030 (limited to Horizons coverage)481.171.252.332.3415.6
Dimorphosrelative to planet2000–2030 (limited to Horizons coverage)481.191.092.342.3415.8
Dinkineshheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)48468,400414,9001,104,0001,152,0001,303,000
Dinkineshheliocentric1900–2100483,937,0003,461,0009,473,0001.1 × 10⁷1.1 × 10⁷
Dinkineshheliocentric1600–2400481.5 × 10⁷1.4 × 10⁷2.9 × 10⁷4.0 × 10⁷4.1 × 10⁷
Donaldjohansonheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)48492,000350,2001,296,0001,505,000252,600
Donaldjohansonheliocentric1900–2100481.6 × 10⁷1.4 × 10⁷3.9 × 10⁷4.0 × 10⁷8,363,000
Donaldjohansonheliocentric1600–2400485.7 × 10⁷5.4 × 10⁷1.2 × 10⁸1.2 × 10⁸2.9 × 10⁷
Eurybatesheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)484,545,0001,482,0001.8 × 10⁷2.1 × 10⁷142,300
Eurybatesheliocentric1900–2100483.1 × 10⁸3.2 × 10⁸6.3 × 10⁸6.7 × 10⁸9,648,000
Eurybatesheliocentric1600–2400484.3 × 10⁸3.9 × 10⁸1.0 × 10⁹1.1 × 10⁹1.3 × 10⁷
Polymeleheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)484,564,0001,507,0001.9 × 10⁷2.2 × 10⁷433,100
Polymeleheliocentric1900–2100482.3 × 10⁸2.0 × 10⁸5.1 × 10⁸5.8 × 10⁸2.2 × 10⁷
Polymeleheliocentric1600–2400483.3 × 10⁸2.6 × 10⁸7.2 × 10⁸9.9 × 10⁸3.1 × 10⁷
Leucusheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)484,064,0001,353,0001.8 × 10⁷2.2 × 10⁷238,000
Leucusheliocentric1900–2100485.3 × 10⁸3.0 × 10⁸1.5 × 10⁹1.5 × 10⁹3.1 × 10⁷
Leucusheliocentric1600–2400489.6 × 10⁸9.0 × 10⁸1.5 × 10⁹1.6 × 10⁹5.6 × 10⁷
Orusheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)483,507,0003,105,0007,850,0007,911,000138,100
Orusheliocentric1900–2100484.1 × 10⁸2.4 × 10⁸1.2 × 10⁹1.2 × 10⁹1.6 × 10⁷
Orusheliocentric1600–2400481.1 × 10⁹1.2 × 10⁹1.5 × 10⁹1.6 × 10⁹4.2 × 10⁷
Patroclusheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)482,894,0002,298,0008,937,0001.0 × 10⁷49,050
Patroclusheliocentric1900–2100486.1 × 10⁷6.0 × 10⁷1.7 × 10⁸1.8 × 10⁸1,039,000
Patroclusheliocentric1600–2400481.3 × 10⁸1.2 × 10⁸2.8 × 10⁸3.4 × 10⁸2,245,000
Menoetiusrelative to planetepoch ±10 yr (2015–2035)4827.526.652.557.40.51
Menoetiusrelative to planet2000–2050 (limited to Horizons coverage)4871.164.71801891.32
Menoetiusrelative to planet2000–2050 (limited to Horizons coverage)4871.059.71712001.31
Apophisheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)487.0 × 10⁷2,095,0003.0 × 10⁸3.2 × 10⁸4.1 × 10⁸
Apophisheliocentric1900–2100481.5 × 10⁸1.7 × 10⁸2.8 × 10⁸3.2 × 10⁸8.9 × 10⁸
Apophisheliocentric1600–2400481.9 × 10⁸2.1 × 10⁸3.1 × 10⁸3.2 × 10⁸1.1 × 10⁹
Arrokothheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)481,6691,2444,7015,132174
Arrokothheliocentric1900–210048689,20069,7403,688,0004,683,00072,020
Arrokothheliocentric1600–2400486,477,0007,736,0001.4 × 10⁷1.4 × 10⁷676,800
Tempel 1heliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)486.1 × 10⁷1.4 × 10⁷2.7 × 10⁸4.0 × 10⁸2.0 × 10⁷
Tempel 1heliocentric1900–2100484.9 × 10⁸5.4 × 10⁸9.5 × 10⁸9.9 × 10⁸1.6 × 10⁸
Tempel 1heliocentric1600–2400486.0 × 10⁸6.3 × 10⁸1.0 × 10⁹1.3 × 10⁹2.0 × 10⁸
Borrellyheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)488,494,0001,209,0005.2 × 10⁷9.5 × 10⁷3,539,000
Borrellyheliocentric1900–2100489.8 × 10⁷7.3 × 10⁷3.0 × 10⁸3.7 × 10⁸4.1 × 10⁷
Borrellyheliocentric1600–2400483.7 × 10⁸1.5 × 10⁸1.0 × 10⁹1.1 × 10⁹1.5 × 10⁸
Wild 2heliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)482,910,0002,346,0001.3 × 10⁷2.1 × 10⁷1,455,000
Wild 2heliocentric1900–2100481.1 × 10⁹1.8 × 10⁸3.7 × 10⁹4.0 × 10⁹5.3 × 10⁸
Wild 2heliocentric1600–2400481.6 × 10⁹9.6 × 10⁸3.9 × 10⁹5.0 × 10⁹8.1 × 10⁸
Hartley 2heliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)481,241,0001,218,0003,052,0004,824,0001,551,000
Hartley 2heliocentric1900–2100483.5 × 10⁸2.1 × 10⁸1.1 × 10⁹1.1 × 10⁹4.4 × 10⁸
Hartley 2heliocentric1600–2400485.8 × 10⁸6.3 × 10⁸1.0 × 10⁹1.2 × 10⁹7.3 × 10⁸
Churyumov–Gerasimenkoheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)482.0 × 10⁷1,348,0001.0 × 10⁸1.3 × 10⁸1.2 × 10⁷
Churyumov–Gerasimenkoheliocentric1900–2100484.3 × 10⁸3.4 × 10⁸1.1 × 10⁹1.2 × 10⁹2.5 × 10⁸
Churyumov–Gerasimenkoheliocentric1600–2400485.9 × 10⁸6.0 × 10⁸1.1 × 10⁹1.2 × 10⁹3.5 × 10⁸
Giacobini–Zinnerheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)481.7 × 10⁷4,382,0005.9 × 10⁷9.3 × 10⁷1.7 × 10⁷
Giacobini–Zinnerheliocentric1900–2100482.2 × 10⁸1.3 × 10⁸7.4 × 10⁸9.0 × 10⁸2.2 × 10⁸
Giacobini–Zinnerheliocentric1600–2400485.9 × 10⁸6.6 × 10⁸1.0 × 10⁹1.1 × 10⁹5.9 × 10⁸
Grigg–Skjellerupheliocentricepoch ±10 yr (2016–2036)48966,900754,5002,219,0002,772,000743,700
Grigg–Skjellerupheliocentric1900–2100483.5 × 10⁸2.7 × 10⁸8.0 × 10⁸8.6 × 10⁸2.7 × 10⁸
Grigg–Skjellerupheliocentric1600–2400484.1 × 10⁸4.6 × 10⁸7.7 × 10⁸8.4 × 10⁸3.2 × 10⁸
1I/ʻOumuamuaheliocentricperihelion ±20 yr (1997–2037)486,483,0004,850,0001.6 × 10⁷1.7 × 10⁷n/a
2I/Borisovheliocentricperihelion ±20 yr (1999–2039)483,770,0004,056,0007,733,0008,535,000n/a
3I/ATLASheliocentricperihelion ±20 yr (2005–2045)481.2 × 10⁷8,700,0003.3 × 10⁷3.7 × 10⁷n/a
SPK kernel SAT441 (measured locally, not enabled on this site) (8)
SPK kernel SAT441 (measured locally, not enabled on this site)
BodyFrameWindowDatesMean (km)Median (km)95th pct (km)Max (km)Mean (body radii)
Enceladusrelative to planet1800–2199489.170.0005845.855.90.04
Rhearelative to planet1800–2199486.170.0005030.140.40.0081
Iapetusrelative to planet1800–2199482.370.0002011.216.40.0032
Titanrelative to planet1800–2199483.690.0002919.724.30.0014
Mimasrelative to planet1800–21994810.60.0007352.167.10.05
Tethysrelative to planet1800–2199488.650.0006246.053.50.02
Dionerelative to planet1800–2199486.850.0005535.643.60.01
Hyperionrelative to planet1800–2199483.480.0003216.522.60.03

The depth of time

The clock accepts any date, and the app used to say so honestly: outside the windows measured above, an info card reads “gap to JPL Horizons not measured at this date”. It is measured now, one millennium at a time, from year 9998 BC to year 9999: 195 windows over 10 bodies. Measuring them changed nothing in the card: it already named the window next to the figure, and it now has one to name. When that gap exceeds the diameter of the body, the card adds that, at this date, the body is drawn away from its true place: beyond one diameter, the sphere drawn and the true one no longer overlap at all.

One measured limit closes that window, and it is not a choice: the Horizons API serves the bodies of the DE441 planetary ephemeris from 21 March 9999 BC (a date in the Julian calendar, which is how Horizons prints it) to 30 December 9999 AD, and refuses anything beyond. A browser date field cannot write a negative year, nor 29 February 1500, which the Julian calendar has and the Gregorian does not: before 15 October 1582 the time bar therefore replaces it with a day, a month, a year and an era, in the Julian calendar, and says so next to them.

Before year 1, a year is written BC: the astronomical year 0 is 1 BC, and the year -1000 is 1001 BC. The app computes, and writes its links, in the Gregorian calendar extended into the past, whereas historians date antiquity in the Julian calendar, which Horizons itself uses to print its dates before 1582. The same day therefore carries two different dates, and the gap grows the further back one goes: this is why the time bar shows the Julian date before 15 October 1582, while the link keeps the Gregorian one.

Each gap above compares two positions at the same Universal Time. Each side converts that time into dynamical time with its own ΔT, which follows the slowing of the Earth’s rotation. Before the age of observations ΔT is not measured: both values are extrapolations, and their disagreement enters the gap without being a position error. It is measured here in the middle of each window; around 9500 BC, it reaches 1.81 h. For the future, both sides freeze ΔT at today’s value, so their agreement says nothing about the Earth’s actual rotation.

ΔT of JPL Horizons and of the app, in the middle of each window (20)
ΔT, in seconds, and their disagreement
YearJPL Horizons (TDB−UT)The app (TT−UT)Disagreement (h)
9500 BC403,400409,9001.81
8501 BC335,400340,8001.50
7502 BC273,600277,9001.19
6501 BC218,100221,5000.94
5502 BC168,900171,4000.69
4501 BC125,900127,8000.53
3502 BC89,28090,5500.35
2501 BC58,92059,7000.22
1502 BC34,85035,2500.11
501 BC17,00017,2000.06
5005,6045,7050.03
15002951980.03
249969.269.20.00
350069.269.20.00
449969.269.20.00
550069.269.20.00
649969.269.20.00
750069.269.20.00
849969.269.20.00
949969.269.20.00
Gap to JPL Horizons, millennium by millennium (195)
Gap to JPL Horizons, millennium by millennium astronomy-engine (VSOP87 and analytic models)
BodyWindowMean (km)95th pct (km)Max (km)Mean (body radii)
Mercury9998 BC–9001 BC1,092,0002,030,0002,082,000448
Mercury9001 BC–8001 BC974,0001,749,0001,756,000399
Mercury8001 BC–7001 BC729,5001,282,0001,374,000299
Mercury7001 BC–6001 BC571,1001,009,0001,067,000234
Mercury6001 BC–5001 BC482,500845,600938,800198
Mercury5001 BC–4001 BC375,700635,100680,900154
Mercury4001 BC–3001 BC244,800472,100507,400100
Mercury3001 BC–2001 BC181,900293,900306,20074.5
Mercury2001 BC–1001 BC116,100188,500229,20047.6
Mercury1001 BC–167,470113,500116,40027.7
Mercury1–100030,82058,66067,78012.6
Mercury1000–20008,97519,35023,5903.68
Mercury2000–30008,45422,95030,5803.46
Mercury3000–400025,70050,50062,54010.5
Mercury4000–500064,570116,500134,00026.5
Mercury5000–6000112,500180,300193,50046.1
Mercury6000–7000172,900289,200332,40070.9
Mercury7000–8000237,600375,800397,70097.4
Mercury8000–9000377,100559,100607,400155
Mercury9000–9999456,200665,300771,700187
Venus9998 BC–9001 BC1,253,0001,829,0002,009,000207
Venus9001 BC–8001 BC1,093,0001,653,0001,671,000181
Venus8001 BC–7001 BC858,0001,353,0001,451,000142
Venus7001 BC–6001 BC672,7001,030,0001,100,000111
Venus6001 BC–5001 BC576,000882,600890,90095.2
Venus5001 BC–4001 BC427,200651,400665,40070.6
Venus4001 BC–3001 BC282,400474,900540,10046.7
Venus3001 BC–2001 BC211,100347,500366,40034.9
Venus2001 BC–1001 BC128,300217,500222,30021.2
Venus1001 BC–157,65099,720110,5009.53
Venus1–100021,98050,33057,8803.63
Venus1000–20005,19811,42012,1300.86
Venus2000–30004,04010,19011,5500.67
Venus3000–400020,13043,19056,2303.33
Venus4000–500061,700114,300133,10010.2
Venus5000–6000116,300190,100207,20019.2
Venus6000–7000197,500305,100315,30032.6
Venus7000–8000299,700456,300465,00049.5
Venus8000–9000365,500634,500680,70060.4
Venus9000–9999505,200803,000893,20083.5
Earth9998 BC–9001 BC1,413,0002,105,0002,138,000222
Earth9001 BC–8001 BC1,166,0001,657,0001,800,000183
Earth8001 BC–7001 BC998,6001,462,0001,499,000157
Earth7001 BC–6001 BC745,0001,147,0001,215,000117
Earth6001 BC–5001 BC542,100878,700931,60085.1
Earth5001 BC–4001 BC408,600732,900753,80064.1
Earth4001 BC–3001 BC308,500526,600539,60048.4
Earth3001 BC–2001 BC221,400355,400408,10034.8
Earth2001 BC–1001 BC100,700201,400224,90015.8
Earth1001 BC–160,520115,600140,2009.50
Earth1–100021,10044,36053,4103.31
Earth1000–20006,90013,41018,6901.08
Earth2000–30007,33416,64017,6101.15
Earth3000–400023,99054,39057,9803.77
Earth4000–500057,830107,700119,4009.08
Earth5000–6000114,700205,000226,30018.0
Earth6000–7000203,000348,300359,80031.9
Earth7000–8000300,300480,900495,70047.1
Earth8000–9000382,400652,500661,80060.0
Earth9000–9999508,300834,700880,50079.8
Moon9998 BC–9001 BC93,980125,200128,70054.1
Moon9001 BC–8001 BC70,79094,630101,70040.8
Moon8001 BC–7001 BC56,30072,77079,16032.4
Moon7001 BC–6001 BC43,10056,94060,14024.8
Moon6001 BC–5001 BC31,50041,50044,12018.1
Moon5001 BC–4001 BC22,02029,37030,72012.7
Moon4001 BC–3001 BC14,61019,36020,8208.41
Moon3001 BC–2001 BC9,24012,76012,9405.32
Moon2001 BC–1001 BC5,1797,0167,2652.98
Moon1001 BC–12,4853,9163,9941.43
Moon1–10008971,6161,6850.52
Moon1000–200050.32052710.03
Moon2000–300090.32322770.05
Moon3000–40006301,0391,0900.36
Moon4000–50001,6512,2172,3020.95
Moon5000–60003,1203,8744,1361.80
Moon6000–70004,9415,7166,5482.84
Moon7000–80007,2208,8528,9964.16
Moon8000–90009,92911,93012,4505.71
Moon9000–999913,34016,07016,2007.68
Mars9998 BC–9001 BC4,549,0007,546,0008,024,0001,342
Mars9001 BC–8001 BC3,690,0005,882,0005,894,0001,089
Mars8001 BC–7001 BC2,662,0003,957,0004,258,000785
Mars7001 BC–6001 BC2,150,0003,227,0003,267,000634
Mars6001 BC–5001 BC1,514,0002,166,0002,378,000447
Mars5001 BC–4001 BC1,026,0001,541,0001,561,000303
Mars4001 BC–3001 BC642,200956,400984,400190
Mars3001 BC–2001 BC407,300625,800654,400120
Mars2001 BC–1001 BC228,000370,000404,40067.3
Mars1001 BC–1113,400189,900230,00033.5
Mars1–100038,22088,39094,05011.3
Mars1000–20007,56622,72025,5702.23
Mars2000–30006,21616,41023,9701.83
Mars3000–400034,01084,490115,30010.0
Mars4000–5000102,800199,600278,60030.3
Mars5000–6000220,700445,300460,70065.1
Mars6000–7000400,500678,700725,300118
Mars7000–8000647,7001,092,0001,215,000191
Mars8000–90001,082,0001,623,0001,817,000319
Mars9000–99991,599,0002,202,0002,487,000472
Jupiter9998 BC–9001 BC4.0 × 10⁷7.1 × 10⁷7.6 × 10⁷554
Jupiter9001 BC–8001 BC3.1 × 10⁷5.6 × 10⁷6.5 × 10⁷429
Jupiter8001 BC–7001 BC2.5 × 10⁷4.4 × 10⁷4.9 × 10⁷345
Jupiter7001 BC–6001 BC2.0 × 10⁷3.4 × 10⁷4.1 × 10⁷280
Jupiter6001 BC–5001 BC1.4 × 10⁷2.5 × 10⁷3.1 × 10⁷200
Jupiter5001 BC–4001 BC9,451,0001.5 × 10⁷1.6 × 10⁷132
Jupiter4001 BC–3001 BC6,048,0001.1 × 10⁷1.2 × 10⁷84.6
Jupiter3001 BC–2001 BC3,740,0006,964,0007,463,00052.3
Jupiter2001 BC–1001 BC1,994,0003,330,0003,962,00027.9
Jupiter1001 BC–1811,4001,559,0001,579,00011.3
Jupiter1–1000254,400511,000584,2003.56
Jupiter1000–200059,440132,100146,2000.83
Jupiter2000–300055,420159,200173,7000.78
Jupiter3000–4000276,200539,800588,2003.86
Jupiter4000–5000750,3001,267,0001,290,00010.5
Jupiter5000–60001,705,0002,963,0003,184,00023.9
Jupiter6000–70003,339,0005,601,0007,166,00046.7
Jupiter7000–80005,989,0009,065,0001.2 × 10⁷83.8
Jupiter8000–90008,323,0001.5 × 10⁷1.5 × 10⁷116
Jupiter9000–99991.2 × 10⁷2.1 × 10⁷2.4 × 10⁷167
Saturn9998 BC–9001 BC1.8 × 10⁸3.8 × 10⁸4.1 × 10⁸2,991
Saturn9001 BC–8001 BC1.2 × 10⁸2.3 × 10⁸3.1 × 10⁸1,990
Saturn8001 BC–7001 BC1.1 × 10⁸1.9 × 10⁸2.2 × 10⁸1,869
Saturn7001 BC–6001 BC8.9 × 10⁷2.0 × 10⁸2.2 × 10⁸1,479
Saturn6001 BC–5001 BC6.6 × 10⁷1.2 × 10⁸1.3 × 10⁸1,091
Saturn5001 BC–4001 BC4.0 × 10⁷7.3 × 10⁷8.0 × 10⁷665
Saturn4001 BC–3001 BC2.5 × 10⁷4.9 × 10⁷5.1 × 10⁷417
Saturn3001 BC–2001 BC1.5 × 10⁷2.9 × 10⁷3.2 × 10⁷253
Saturn2001 BC–1001 BC7,445,0001.7 × 10⁷1.7 × 10⁷124
Saturn1001 BC–12,856,0007,043,0007,781,00047.4
Saturn1–1000801,7001,793,0002,336,00013.3
Saturn1000–2000183,700492,100544,9003.05
Saturn2000–3000152,700312,200337,6002.53
Saturn3000–4000779,2001,939,0002,178,00012.9
Saturn4000–50002,653,0004,608,0005,561,00044.0
Saturn5000–60005,977,0001.1 × 10⁷1.3 × 10⁷99.2
Saturn6000–70001.3 × 10⁷2.7 × 10⁷3.5 × 10⁷223
Saturn7000–80002.4 × 10⁷4.1 × 10⁷5.9 × 10⁷394
Saturn8000–90003.4 × 10⁷6.2 × 10⁷6.7 × 10⁷557
Saturn9000–99994.9 × 10⁷1.0 × 10⁸1.1 × 10⁸819
Uranus9998 BC–9001 BC1.1 × 10⁷1.8 × 10⁷2.0 × 10⁷433
Uranus9001 BC–8001 BC9,503,0001.8 × 10⁷2.0 × 10⁷372
Uranus8001 BC–7001 BC7,139,0001.2 × 10⁷1.4 × 10⁷279
Uranus7001 BC–6001 BC5,260,0008,775,0009,747,000206
Uranus6001 BC–5001 BC4,562,0006,959,0007,734,000179
Uranus5001 BC–4001 BC3,969,0006,901,0007,926,000155
Uranus4001 BC–3001 BC2,312,0004,975,0005,035,00090.5
Uranus3001 BC–2001 BC1,824,0003,175,0003,625,00071.3
Uranus2001 BC–1001 BC1,218,0001,826,0001,913,00047.6
Uranus1001 BC–1931,2001,716,0002,110,00036.4
Uranus5000–6000919,6001,542,0001,608,00036.0
Uranus6000–70001,162,0001,983,0002,110,00045.5
Uranus7000–80001,504,0002,760,0002,896,00058.8
Uranus8000–90002,321,0004,254,0004,480,00090.8
Uranus9000–99993,114,0004,905,0005,032,000122
Neptune9998 BC–9001 BC5,285,0007,803,0008,468,000213
Neptune9001 BC–8001 BC7,215,0008,515,0008,672,000291
Neptune8001 BC–7001 BC6,007,0007,304,0007,548,000243
Neptune7001 BC–6001 BC4,364,0005,926,0006,371,000176
Neptune6001 BC–5001 BC3,099,0004,023,0004,391,000125
Neptune5001 BC–4001 BC3,925,0004,687,0004,829,000159
Neptune4001 BC–3001 BC3,010,0003,570,0003,648,000122
Neptune3001 BC–2001 BC2,352,0003,006,0003,102,00095.0
Neptune2001 BC–1001 BC1,501,0002,084,0002,307,00060.6
Neptune1001 BC–11,352,0001,748,0001,795,00054.6
Neptune1–1000710,0001,092,0001,240,00028.7
Neptune1000–2000356,000671,700745,50014.4
Neptune2000–3000313,700592,100733,60012.7
Neptune3000–4000597,400859,900910,80024.1
Neptune4000–5000974,6001,199,0001,265,00039.4
Neptune5000–60001,320,0002,038,0002,109,00053.3
Neptune6000–70001,911,0002,264,0002,365,00077.2
Neptune7000–80002,292,0002,864,0003,122,00092.6
Neptune8000–90002,662,0003,156,0003,263,000108
Neptune9000–99992,636,0003,465,0003,876,000107
Gap to JPL Horizons, millennium by millennium Keplerian elements (catalogue, moon fallbacks, interstellar objects)
BodyWindowMean (km)95th pct (km)Max (km)Mean (body radii)
Pluto9998 BC–9001 BC9.0 × 10⁹1.0 × 10¹⁰1.0 × 10¹⁰7,570,000
Pluto9001 BC–8001 BC8.5 × 10⁹1.0 × 10¹⁰1.0 × 10¹⁰7,183,000
Pluto8001 BC–7001 BC7.9 × 10⁹9.5 × 10⁹9.7 × 10⁹6,649,000
Pluto7001 BC–6001 BC7.0 × 10⁹8.7 × 10⁹8.9 × 10⁹5,910,000
Pluto6001 BC–5001 BC6.0 × 10⁹7.7 × 10⁹7.9 × 10⁹5,046,000
Pluto5001 BC–4001 BC4.9 × 10⁹6.4 × 10⁹6.8 × 10⁹4,116,000
Pluto4001 BC–3001 BC3.7 × 10⁹5.1 × 10⁹5.4 × 10⁹3,154,000
Pluto3001 BC–2001 BC2.6 × 10⁹3.8 × 10⁹4.0 × 10⁹2,187,000
Pluto2001 BC–1001 BC1.6 × 10⁹2.3 × 10⁹2.6 × 10⁹1,342,000
Pluto1001 BC–18.1 × 10⁸1.3 × 10⁹1.5 × 10⁹678,100
Pluto1–10003.0 × 10⁸5.3 × 10⁸6.6 × 10⁸256,100
Pluto1000–20005.0 × 10⁷1.4 × 10⁸1.8 × 10⁸41,770
Pluto2000–30003.6 × 10⁷1.2 × 10⁸1.4 × 10⁸30,250
Pluto3000–40002.4 × 10⁸4.7 × 10⁸4.9 × 10⁸204,000
Pluto4000–50005.5 × 10⁸8.5 × 10⁸9.0 × 10⁸461,000
Pluto5000–60009.0 × 10⁸1.3 × 10⁹1.4 × 10⁹753,700
Pluto6000–70001.2 × 10⁹1.6 × 10⁹1.7 × 10⁹1,018,000
Pluto7000–80001.4 × 10⁹1.8 × 10⁹1.8 × 10⁹1,145,000
Pluto8000–90001.4 × 10⁹1.8 × 10⁹1.8 × 10⁹1,180,000
Pluto9000–99991.2 × 10⁹1.6 × 10⁹1.7 × 10⁹1,038,000

Before 1600 the API refuses the centre of a planet, because that centre comes from a satellite theory fitted over a bounded span. It serves the barycentre of that planet’s system instead, which comes from DE441. The deep windows of 6 bodies are therefore measured against that barycentre, and the substitution has a floor: the same source, at the same dates, measured against the body and against its barycentre where Horizons serves both (1801-01-01 to 2199-12-01). The largest difference between the two is the bias it introduces.

Deep reference and its floor, per body
BodyHorizons targetFloor along the real path (km)Geometric body to barycentre distance (km)Barycentre inside the body
Mars40.000160.00021yes
Jupiter5177217yes
Saturn6286306yes
Uranus78,91543.4yes
Neptune82,27174.2yes
Pluto92,1302,132no

For Uranus and Neptune the two columns do not agree, and the difference is not ours. Horizons is not consistent with itself on those bodies: the barycentre it serves as a target and the one implied by the body’s own ephemeris are not the same point, and they coincide around the single Voyager 2 flyby that characterised each of those systems. The floor that counts is the one along the path actually taken, and that is the one applied.

Measured windows held back, and why (5)
Measured windows held back, and why
BodyWindowFloor (km)Reason
Uranus1–10008,915the floor of the substitution is more than a hundredth of the gap measured there
Uranus1000–20008,915the floor of the substitution is more than a hundredth of the gap measured there
Uranus2000–30008,915the floor of the substitution is more than a hundredth of the gap measured there
Uranus3000–40008,915the floor of the substitution is more than a hundredth of the gap measured there
Uranus4000–50008,915the floor of the substitution is more than a hundredth of the gap measured there

A window is published only when its floor stays below a hundredth of the gap measured there, well under the resolution of the two significant digits an info card shows. 5 windows are held back, all on Uranus, and they are listed above with their floor. There, the info card keeps saying that the gap is not measured, which is true. The body’s radius decides nothing here, but it is worth knowing: the barycentre falls outside the body itself for Pluto, which is also why the app’s own Horizons service takes that wobble out and puts it back.

What a date says

The scene shows one instant, but each piece of data describes an instant of its own, and they rarely coincide. Satellite imagery does not exist for a scene set in 2030, so the latest real image is shown and the gap to the scene is written next to it. Every dated element therefore carries its own label, and there is no single control saying the whole scene is accurate: the label says what the data is, the measured gap says how far it is.

Surface brightness

A surface is shown as bright as its published geometric albedo: the mean linear luminance of the rendered surface, texture times a gain, is 0.5 times that albedo. Without this rule each map would keep the brightness its publisher chose, and a bright icy moon could look darker than a dark one. The gain is applied when rendering, not to the files: no texture is re-encoded, and the brightest highlights are compressed by the tone mapping rather than clipped. The share images of the body pages use the same gain.

For a textured body the gain is the published albedo times 0.5, divided by the mean luminance measured on its shipped texture, weighted by area. 9 bodies drawn from a shape model without a texture carry a colour already baked at their own published albedo, so they share one gain. A check re-measures every shipped texture against this table.

Bodies that follow the rule
BodyMethodAlbedo sourceGeometric albedoGain
Mercurytexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.1420.31
Moontexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.120.19
Phobostexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.070.13
Deimostexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.080.15
Amaltheatexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.090.38
Iotexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.621.19
Europatexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.681.10
Ganymedetexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.442.94
Callistotexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.191.97
Enceladustexture measuredNASA NSSDCA13.49
Rheatexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.72.19
Mimastexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.61.61
Tethystexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.82.03
Dionetexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.71.57
Hyperiontexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.30.44
Mirandatexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.320.19
Arieltexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.390.25
Umbrieltexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.210.76
Titaniatexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.270.19
Oberontexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.230.68
Tritontexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.721.61
Proteustexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.10.25
Nereidtexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.160.19
Cerestexture measuredJPL SBDB0.090.19
Vestatexture measuredJPL SBDB0.42282.26
Pallastexture measuredJPL SBDB0.1550.30
Hygieatexture measuredJPL SBDB0.07170.38
Psychecolour baked into the shape modelIRAS-A-FPA-3-RDR-IMPS-V6.0 (JPL SBDB), 0.1203 +/- 0.0040.12030.19
Plutotexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.522.12
Charontexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.421.10
Styxtexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.650.50
Nixtexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.560.45
Kerberostexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.560.47
Hydratexture measuredNASA NSSDCA0.830.63
Eristexture measuredarXiv:1202.14810.961.28
Haumeatexture measuredarXiv:2006.031130.510.84
Makemaketexture measuredarXiv:1304.10410.811.25
Orcustexture measuredarXiv:0910.47840.280.26
Quaoartexture measuredarXiv:2607.064500.1250.25
Gonggongtexture measuredarXiv:1903.054390.140.34
Sednatexture measuredarXiv:1204.08990.321.00
Halleytexture measuredJPL SBDB0.040.16
Bennutexture measuredJPL SBDB0.0440.21
Erostexture measuredJPL SBDB0.250.20
Itokawatexture measuredarXiv:1404.58420.290.49
Ryugutexture measuredJPL SBDB0.0450.19
Idatexture measuredJPL SBDB0.2620.39
Lutetiatexture measuredJPL SBDB0.190.19
Gaspratexture measuredJPL SBDB0.2460.45
Mathildecolour baked into the shape modelIRAS-A-FPA-3-RDR-IMPS-V6.0 (JPL SBDB), 0.0436 +/- 0.0040.04360.19
Šteinscolour baked into the shape modelNEOWISE, Masiero et al. 2011, ApJ 741, 68 (JPL SBDB), 0.300 +/- 0.0340.30.19
Didymoscolour baked into the shape modelDaly et al. 2023, Nature 616, 443 (doi:10.1038/s41586-023-05810-5), geometric albedo of the Didymos system 0.15 +/- 0.020.150.19
Dimorphoscolour baked into the shape modelDaly et al. 2023, Nature 616, 443 (doi:10.1038/s41586-023-05810-5), geometric albedo of the Didymos system 0.15 +/- 0.020.150.19
Donaldjohansoncolour baked into the shape modelNEOWISE, Masiero et al. 2011, ApJ 741, 68 (JPL SBDB), 0.103 +/- 0.0190.1030.19
Apophiscolour baked into the shape modelBrozovic et al. 2018, Icarus 300, 115 (JPL SBDB), 0.35 +/- 0.100.350.19
Arrokothcolour baked into the shape modelHofgartner et al. 2021, Icarus (doi:10.1016/j.icarus.2020.113723), p_V 0.21 (+0.05 / -0.04) at 550 nm0.210.19
Tempel 1colour baked into the shape modelEarth, Moon, and Planets 89, 117 (2002) (JPL SBDB), 0.05 +/- 0.020.050.19
Churyumov–Gerasimenkotexture measuredarXiv:1505.068880.0650.19

The other bodies are not adjusted, for the reason written next to them:

Known limits

How to cite

Galaxy is archived on Zenodo and carries a permanent identifier. The DOI below is the concept DOI: it always resolves to the most recent version, so a reference written today does not rot at the next release. Version 0.10.0 was published on 2026-09-27.

10.5281/zenodo.22985614

Guichard, A. (2026). Galaxy: 3D Solar System (version 0.10.0) [Software]. Zenodo. https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.22985614

The repository also carries a CITATION.cff file, which GitHub and most reference managers read directly. It is the single place this DOI is written: this page reads it rather than repeating it.